Sunday, November 25, 2012

GroupFilm Design pack



These are the concepts and art directions i did for my group film. Some of these are old and rough sketches and very early stage designs. Some of them are heavily inspired by Kung Fu Panda art styles. I wish i could do more for character concept and other prop designs but i run out of time and also been really busy with other assignments.

Sunday, November 18, 2012

Viking Character Concept for Action Analysis

Qick rough character concepts and color sample test. He's going to throw the iron spiky ball with some dust or flame special effects :)

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Concept


Another quick concept for our upcoming group film!

Griffon!


Griffon inspired by WoW :D. It feels GOOD doing something you like sometimes while pushing homework aside no matter how busy you are, because you Need it :)

Monday, October 15, 2012

Concept


Concept location design for our film.

Action Analysis Stuffs




Trying different Ice designs for location. And color keys for locations and Character concepts :)

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Balloon concept sketch


  Concept sketch of Balloon being stuck on the ice berg.

Balloon


Balloon might be a possible character for my character action analysis. I still dont know what kind of action i want him to do, possibly jump and grab

Monday, September 17, 2012

GrimReaper


Playing around with shapes leads me to this and ends up here then i decided to colour it. The perspective is a bit off. I tried to do a up shot of him. Oh well!

Don't mess around mah baby!


Inspirational Sketch/ Concept Sketch for our upcoming 3rd year group film.

Sunday, September 9, 2012

Chilly


The weather's been a little bit chilly lately and there was some heavy rain the other night so i thought i should do a sketch for it :).

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Release the Kraken!


The Kraken fan art! Its not 100% accurate. I had hard time to find some references and also the movie kinda cheated and didnt really show the whole body, lol :D. The screen shots from movie did help after all, lol :D.

Medusa


After watching Clash of Titan, i was inspired by all the creatures from the movie especially Medusa. She's pretty awesome. I kinda made this one up a little bit tho.

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Wine Design


I did a design for my friend for his Wine business card or whatever, lol.

Brown Armoured Bear


WoW fanart, Brown Armoured Bear in Thousand Needles, i guess? Lol. I know though that i didnt get the feamle tauren armour 100% accurate :P.

Need a ride?


One of the most popular poses in almost every movie where heroine or villains has to ride a motorcycle lol :P

Thursday, August 16, 2012

The girl


A quick photo study minus the face which i made it up lol :D

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Thrall


Thrall Fan Art :) i know i kinda made up and or messed up his armor lol.

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Big Axe Zombie Dude


I screwed up pretty bad on this painting and i dont even care anymore cuz the lighting got messed up pretty bad and i had very unclear decision way at the beginning :( This guy is from Resident Evil : Afterlife. I kinda changed the design a bit and made him more like fat version. This guy looks amazing and kick-ass :).

Friday, August 10, 2012

Earth Shaker


Again although i know im not quite ready for color, i couldn't resist but played around with some color after i finished gray scale. I didnt really like the action pose much but same time i had hard time to fix the sketch at the beginning. Oh well, i guess i will do better on next one :) Earth Shaker fan art, one of the heroes from Dota. i know i messed up his armor pretty bad, lol.

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Ice Mage


       Although i know deep down that i m not quite ready for color, i kinda challenged myself to do a color version :)  Oh, by the way, this is the Ice Mage fan art from WoW. I miss playing it :(

Wednesday, August 1, 2012


Again i wanted to see how it would look in monotone color :)

T.Rex


Although as much as i want to do and study Texture, i realized that im not quite ready for it because that's another whole big different step. So i think i would be still sticking with the grey scale and practice more value, light and form. This one took me about 2 days. Im starting to understand more about light and shadow :).

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Frog color version


I juz wanted to se how it looks like in color :D. The only mistake i made is that i painted the background and the leaf on same layer :(.

Froggy


I did another black and white painting to practice more of light, form and value. The drawing part was a bit chelleging cuz since im a traditional artist, im so used to drawing on paper with pencil. However i was able to capture most of it, proportion, scale, etc... This time what i've found myself struggeling with is the "texture". I guess thats the next huge step i need to work on. I tried to do my best to put some texture on the skin, but i realize it doesnt really work that way. Oh well,... Always learning :)

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Value, Form and Light study


I felt like i've skipped the most important step of painting which is understanding the value, form and light. All of the paintings i've done so far in the past suffered from color value, form and light source really bad. In fact, i never understood them well. So i step back and think that its time for me to start taking this seriously and study more paintings in black and white to train my eyes to get used to all the important basic things because it will come and bite me in the future if i ignore it now. So here it is, the first few hours of study. I used a photo reference for the dog drawing. Always learning :).

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Healing Touch


WoW's fan art. This time i wanted to test mix of water color + digital, and it gives me this as final, kinda weird blending but same time i dont wanna lose the feeling of water clolor underneath. Im still learning how to paint on Photoshop so...this is so far best out of me, but im always learning :)

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Soul Keeper


This is by far water color could get me where as i could of pushed a lot more on photoshop. But it was a lot of fun tho using water color and even fast to paint :)

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

unfinished paintingss Garrrrr....

a couple of paintings that i failed to finish :-S
video
there's a lot mistakes. Character's feet's are sliding, camera does weird moves when it trucks out. First time using AE. Still learning how to use it properly.

layouts



some rough layouts. 2 of theme are Pan backgrounds.